Đề thi học sinh giỏi anh 9 cấp huyện

quý khách đã coi đôi mươi trang mẫu mã của tư liệu "Bộ đề thi học viên xuất sắc cung cấp thị trấn môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 9 (Có đáp án)", nhằm sở hữu tư liệu cội về lắp thêm bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu lắp kèm:

*
bo_de_thi_hoc_sinh_gioi_cap_huyen_mon_tieng_anh_lop_9_co_dap.doc

Nội dung text: Sở đề thi học sinh giỏi cấp cho thị trấn môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 9 (Có đáp án)

ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN 8 NĂM HỌC: 2013-năm trước MÔN: ANH VĂN 8 PART A.

Bạn đang xem: Đề thi học sinh giỏi anh 9 cấp huyện

PHONETICS I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others in each group. 1. A. bother B. sunbathe C. cloth D. months 2. A. vegetable B. comfortable C. nature D. moderate 3. A. interest B. selection C. resident D. injection 4. A. concern B. liên hệ C. convenient D. conclude 5. A. promise B. conscious C. religious D. scissors II. Choose the word whose căng thẳng pattern is different from that of the other words in each group. 1. A. pancake B. discount C. wardrobe D. marine 2. A. migrant B. typhoon C. compost D. limestone 3. A. glassware B. refill C. award D. surround 4. A. loudspeaker B. itinerary C. participate D. magnificent 5. A. helicopter B. microware C. memorial D. magically PART B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR I. Choose the best answer from the four choices (A or B, C, D) to complete each of the following sentences. 1. Bob hasn’t ___up his mind yet. A. made B. gone C. used to D. found 2. Everyone has to follow this way to lớn get inlớn the fair, ___? A. bởi vì they B. don’t they C. doesn’t she D. doesn’t he 3. Would you like me khổng lồ get you something to drink? - ___. A. That would be nice B. No, I’m sorry C. That’s too bad D. My pleasure 4. I usually go to lớn work by bus, but ___and then I use my motorxe đạp. A. again B. once C. now D. ever 5. Of my parents, my father is ___. A. the stricter B. the stricthử nghiệm C. stricter D. strict 6. "What can I get for you?" - “ ___.” A. All right B. I"m afraid not C. I hope so D. Yes, please 7. The coat ___on the floor belongs to my brother. A. lies B. lying C. lain D. is lying 8. Tuan had a bad cut on his arm. It’s ___badly. A. bleeding B. burning C. coughing D. sneezing 9. Your ___is included in the ticket price. A. reservation B. vacation C. accommodation D. money10. The beans are roasted lớn ___the chocolate favor. A. carry out B. bring out C. carry into lớn D. bring inkhổng lồ 11. The computer is ___guarantee so the company should bởi vì something with it. A. with B. on C. for D. under 12. Nowadays many students can get a ___without being on campus. A. diploma B. card C. degree D. license 13. “I think computers are useful.” - “ ___.” A. I’m not agree B. So do I C. I disagree too D. So are they 14. Vietphái mạnh is a ___country. A. rubber-exported B. exporting-rubber C. exported-rubber D. rubber-exporting 15. Are you không tính phí to ___for dinner this evening? A. come over B. go over C. come across D. go across II. Choose the underlined words or phrases (A, B, C or D) that are incorrect in standard English. 1. Be careful when you cross a busy street. Look out with cars và trucks. A B C D 2. Is she accustomed to lớn doing her homework by her? A B C D 3. We have sầu sung together ever when I was a small child. A B C D 4. My father’s car is the same color like my uncle’s car. A B C D 5. I went to every play at the local theater so far this year. A B C D III. Give sầu the correct size of the words in CAPITAL lớn complete the sentences. 1. The ___are scheduled lớn take off at 15.00 và 15.30. FLY 2. She’d rather have sầu a job involving creative work or ___skills. ART 3. It is ___to lớn drink alcohol and drive sầu. RESPONSIBLE 4. We received a lot of ___from our teacher. ENCOURAGE 5. With all the modern facilities, doing housework is still very ___. CONSUME 6. I know all the boys who live in my . NEIGHBOR 7. People in the countryside is . FRIEND 8. Taxi drivers have sầu to have sầu a very good on the street names. KOWN 9. During his the family lived in Cornwall. CHILD 10. Do you kown the of S.T Paul’s Cathedral? HIGH IV. Give the correct khung of the verbs in brackets. 1. Can’t you see that I am busy (write) ___? 2. I lit the fire at 7.00 and it (burn) ___brightly when Jaông chồng came in at 8.00.3. The money (steal) ___in the robbery was never found. 4. At this time next month, they (work) ___in Ho Chi Minc City. 5. She locked the door so as (not disturb) ___. PART C. READING I. Choose the correct answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete each of the numbered blanks in the following passage. Everyone wants khổng lồ reduce pollution. But the pollution problem is as complicated (1) ___it is serious. It is complicated because much (2) ___is caused by things that benefit people. For example, exhaust (3) ___automobiles causes a large percentage of all air pollution. (4)___ the automobiles provide transportation for millions of people. Factories (5) ___much of the material which pollutes air và water, but factories give employment to a large number of people. Thus, khổng lồ (6) ___or greatly reduce pollution immediately, people would have sầu to lớn stop using many things that benefit them. Most of the people bởi vì not want to vày that, of course. But pollution can be (7) ___reduced in several ways. (8) ___và engineers can work lớn find ways to lessen the (9)___of pollution that such things as automobiles & factories cause. Governments can pass & enforce laws that require businesses & individuals to stop, or cut (10)___on certain polluting activities. 1. A. for B. as C. because D. since 2. A. polluter B. pollutant C. polluting D. pollution 3. A. in B. at C. from D. for 4. A. Therefore B. However C. Moreover D. But 5. A. discharge B. offer C. emit D. dissolve 6. A. cause B. over C. increase D. pause 7. A. increasingly B. hopelessly C. gradually D. dangerously 8. A. Scientists B. Doctors C. Lecturers D. Botanists 9. A. number B. figures C. numbers D. amount 10. A. up B. off C. down D. inlớn II. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct option marked A, B, C or D khổng lồ answer the questions. They called Thành Phố New York “the Big Apple”. Maybe it is not exactly lượt thích an táo, it’s certainly very big. There are too many people, that’s the problem. The streets are always full of cars và trucks, you can never find a place khổng lồ park. If you have enough money, you can take a xe taxi. Thành Phố New York cabs are yellow. They look all the same. But the drivers are very different. Some were born và raised in Thủ đô New York, but many are newcomers khổng lồ the United States. A few drive sầu slowly, but most govery fast. Cab driving is a difficult job. It can be dangerous, too. Thieves often try khổng lồ steal the drivers’ money. Drivers sometimes get hurt. If you don’t want to take a taxi, you can go by bus or you can take the subway. The subway is quichồng and it’s cheap, but parts of it are old và dirty. Lights don’t always work & there is often fire on the traông chồng. On some subway lines, there are new, clean, silver trains. But you can’t see the color of the old trains easily. There is too much dirt and too many graffiti, inside và outside. 1. What is the problem in New York? - ___. A. It has too many apples B. It is too big C. It looked like an táo Apple D. It is too crowded 2. What does a cab mean? A. a truông chồng B. a bus C. a taxi D. a driver 3. Cab drivers in New York ___. A. can be dangerous B. look the same C. can be attacked by thieves D. were all born in Thành Phố New York 4. The world “track” can best be replaced by ___. A. roadway B. station C. light bulb D. train 5. Subways in New York ___. A. have no lights B. are quiông chồng but dirty C. are clothes D. often cause fires III. Fill in the blank with one suitable word. Charlie Chaplin was born in a very poor part of London. (1) father was a comedian & his mother worked (2) a dancer & a singer. Neither of them (3) successful so the family (4) very little money. The first time he himself earned (5) by khiêu vũ và singing, he was only five years old. He did many kinds of jobs, but what he loved best was working (6) the theatre. When he (7) about fifteen, he joined a traveling theatre company và went on trips lớn America. On one such tour, (8) was offered a part in a film, so he went khổng lồ Hollywood, where he eventually became both a famous actor (9) film director. He died in Switzerland in 1977, at the (10) of 88. There is now a statue of hyên ổn in Leicester Square, London, the thành phố of his birth and early up-bringing. IV. Fill in each blank with one suitable preposition. 1. It’s 2.5 km my school the movie theater. 2. I live sầu Xuan Dieu street .my grandparents 3. She is talking her students in the school yard. 4. My new house is different .my old house. 5. My father is a farmer. He works a farm.6. Does your aunt work .the central hospital? – Yes, she is a nurse there. 7. I’m always busy. I must work early morning until night. 8. Mr. Minc is a journadanh sách. He writes Tuoi Tre newspaper. 9. This apartment is suitable .my family. 10. I often help my parents .the housework after school. PART D. WRITING I. Write the sentence so that it has a similar meaning to lớn the original one. 1. Why vì chưng you come home late? What . 2. It is comtháng knowledge that he has been in prison several times. He is known 3. She cannot get into lớn the habit of studying every evening. She cannot be 4. We have not visited the museum before. This is 5. Immediately after his arrival, things went wrong. No sooner . 6. Tam doesn’t type as fast as she used to lớn. Tam used 7. How long is it since you used the car? When . 8. We started living here 15 years ago. We have sầu . 9. Let’s meet inside the center, at the coffe corner? How 10. Nam is very svào, he can vì chưng heavy work. Nam is svào II. Use the following set of words & phrases khổng lồ complete the following sentences. You can put additional words & make any changes necessary. 1. Last night / cashier / force / hand / money / by / robber. 2. 1897 /when Jack London / 21 / year / old / gold / discover / Alaska. 3. If / Peter / wake / earlier / not / miss / train. 4. This / be / good / computer / I / ever / use. 5. I / ask / Mary / if she/ come / Sydney/ nước Australia. HẾTĐÁP.. ÁN + HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM PART B (10 điểm) I.(5) 1C 2C 3A 4B 5D II.(5) 1D 2B 3A 4A 5C PART C (30 điểm) I.(15) 1A 2B 3A 4C 5C 6D 7B 8A 9C 10B 11D 12C 13B 14 chiều 15A II. (5) 1C 2 chiều 3B 4C 5A III. (5) 1. Flights 2. artistic 3. irresponsible 4. Encouragement 5.time-consuming 6. neighborhood 7. friendly 8. knowledge 9. childhood 10. height IV. (5) 1. writing 2.was burning 3. Stolen 4. will be working 5. not lớn be disturbed PART D (30 điểm) I. (10) 1B 2 chiều 3C 4 chiều 5A 6B 7C 8A 9D 10C II. (10) 1D 2C 3C 4A 5B II. (10) 1. in 2. were 3. see 4. which 5. about 6. Cambodia7. built 8. lớn 9. centuries 10. moved PART E (trăng tròn điểm) I. (5) 1. What is the reason of your coming trang chủ late? 2. He is known to have been in prison several times. 3. She cannot be used to lớn studying evening. 4. This is the first time (that) we have visited the museum. 5. No sooner had he arrived than things went wrong. 6. Tam used to lớn type fast. 7. When did you use the car? 8. We have sầu lived here for 15 years. 9. How about meeting inside the center, at the coffe corner. 10. Nam is strong enough khổng lồ do heavy work. II. (5) 1. Last night, the cashier was forced to lớn hvà over the money by the robber. 2. In 1897, when Jaông chồng London was 21 years old, gold was discovered in Alaska. 3. If Peter had woken up earlier, he would not have sầu missed the train. 4. This is the best computer I have sầu ever used. 5. I asked Mary if she came from Sydney, in Australia.III. (10) Write a passage (120-140 words) about your opinion about bicycles, the best means of transport in Vietphái nam. The candidate’s paragraph should include the following points: - (2) Organization: Introduction- body- ending- linking words - (6) Content: should be clear, logical & creative sầu with explanations - (2) Language skills: should be không tính phí of grammatical và spelling errors THE END PHÒNG GD& ĐT THANH OAI ĐỀ THI ĐỀ XUẤT CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤPhường HUYỆN Trường trung học cơ sở Xuân Dương NĂM HỌC 2013- 2014 Môn: Tiếng Anh - Lớp 8 ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Thời gian: 120 phút ít (không nhắc thời gian giao đề) Số phách Họ tên: . Giới tính : . Chữ ký GT 1: Ngày sinh: Nơi sinh: Số báo danh: Chữ cam kết GT 2: Trường: Điểm ( Bằng chữ) Chữ cam kết GK1: Số phách (Bằng số) Chữ ký GK2: PART ONE: LISTENING (2pts) PART TWO: PHONETICS (2pts) I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt) 1. A. switch B. stomach C. match D. catch 2. A. laughs B. cars C. stops D. works 3. A. watched B. reduced C. coughed D. raised 4. A. three B. through C. without D. thank 5. A. angle B. face C. page D. angel II. Choose one word whose căng thẳng pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt) 1 A. directory B. telephone C.invention D. experiment 2. A. furniture B. university C. patient D. hospital 3. A. sociable B. humorous C. generous D. reserved 4. A. delivery B. equipment C. electricity D. experiment 5. A. enroll B. summer C. hobby D. favorPART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (6pts) I. Choose the best answer lớn complete the sentences by circling A, B, C or D. (2 pts) 1. Are there enough apples for us lớn have sầu one ___? A. every B. each C. self D. individually 2. Don’t forget to ___ the alarm cloông xã for 6 o’cloông chồng tomorrow morning. A. put B. ring C. set D. wind 3. My alarm clochồng usually goes ___ at 5 am. A. on B. off C. up D. down 4. ___ John nor his friends are going to lớn the beach now. A. Either B. Neither C. No D. So 5. The name of the book was on the ___ of my tongue but I just couldn’t think of it. A. point B. tip C. top D. over 6. Not only ___ but she is also intelligent. A. beautiful she is C. is she beautiful B. She is beautiful D. beautiful she is DON’T WRITE HERE! 7. A number of sheep ___ eating grass now. A. are B. is C. was D. were 8. These snakes will not cause you any serious harm even if they bite you. They are ___. A. poisonous B. cruel C. harmful D. harmless 9. I am grateful ___ you for your help. A. khổng lồ B. at C. with D. for 10. Hoa is reading short stories ___ Jack London. A. of B. from C. by D. with II. Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition. (1 pt) 1. I write letters ___ my right hvà. 2. He congratulated me ___ winning the competition. 3. Mr. Foster lives ___ 667E 76th street ___ New York. 4. I prefer coffee ___ tea. 5. This area is famous ___ apples. 6. He worked ___ the deaf-mutes at Boston University.7. The thief broke ___ the national bank last week. 8. He accused me ___ stealing the money. 9. My brother succeeded ___ winning the race. III. Fill in the blanks with the correct khung of the words in capital letters. (2 pts) 1. He drives very ___. He is sure to lớn have sầu an accident. (CARE) 2. It has become ___ difficult lớn find a job nowadays. (INCREASE) 3. Environmental ___ is every one’s responsibility. (PROTECT) 4. I think it"s very ___ of him lớn expect us khổng lồ work over time every night this week. (REASON ) 5. He is interested in the ___ of old buildings. (PRESERVE) IV. Give sầu the correct tense or khung of the verbs in brackets khổng lồ complete the following sentences. (1 pt)  1. My brother enjoys (read) magazines in his free time. ___  2. He (elect) the president of the football club at their last meeting. ___  3. I always prefer driving lớn (drive). ___  4. I think she has no objection to (go) on a picnic. ___  5. It is a waste of time recommending them (start) a new life. ___  6. His hair is short. He (have) a haircut. ___  7. They"ll have their cars (mend) tomorrow. ___  8. This palace (say) (build) in 3 years. ___  9. People always (blame) their circumstances for what they are. ___ PART FOUR: READING (5pts) I. Complete the following passage by choosing the best option, A, B, C or D. (2pts) For many people, traveling by plane is an exciting experience. Others, however, find the whole idea quite terrifying, (1) ___ flying is no more dangerous (2) ___ any other khung of travel and some experts say it is considerably safer. It is known, however, that most accident occurs (3) ___ taking off và landing when a (4) ___ decisions are vitally important. The people, (5) ___ job is lớn look (6) ___ the passengers, the stewards & stewardesses play an important part in helping passengers khổng lồ (7) ___ safe & comfortable. Indeed for many passengers being (8) ___ such care of is all part of thetotal experience. (9) ___ other size of travel involves waiting for people in quite the same (10) ___, with food, drink, newspapers, magazines, music, và even video clip films. 1- A. although B. too C. và D. because 2- A. than B. as C. then D. with 3- A. while B. during C. for D. through 4- A. leader’s B. chief ’s C. driver’s D. pilot’s 5- A. whose B. which C. their D. that 6- A. for B. up C. after D. round 7- A. feel B. rest C. experience D. lie 8- A. given B. kept C. shown D. taken 9- A. Any B. No C. All D. Not 10- A. way B. kind C. sort D. part II. Read the following passage & complete the numbered blanks with one suitable word only. (2pts) When I (1) ___ a child I used (2)___ go to lớn see my grandmother. I thought her house was (3) ___ beautiful as a palace & the garden seemed bigger than a park. (4) ___ I grew (5) ___ the house và (6) ___ seemed smaller but I still loved visiting the old lady. There were so many beautiful things in the house. Sometimes, I played (7) ___ the doll’s house which was older than grandmother herself. At (8) ___ times, I looked (9)___ books which were (10)___ interesting than my children’s book at trang chủ. III. Read the passage & answer the questions. (1pt) TRADITIONS AND CUSTOMS IN GREAT BRITAIN Every nation và every country has its own customs and traditions. In Britain traditions play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries. Englishmen are proud of their traditions và carefully keep them up It has been the law for about 300 years that all theatres are closed on Sundays. No letters are delivered, only a few Sunday papers are published To this day an English family prefers a house with a garden khổng lồ a flat in a modern house with central heating. English people lượt thích gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house is a little square covered with cement painted garden in imitation of grass và a box of flowers. Holidays are especially rich in old traditions và are different in Scotlvà, Irelvà, Wales và Engl&. Christmas is a great English national holiday, & in Scotland it is not kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops và factories are working. 1. How important are traditions in Britain? => . 2. What vì Englishmen vị lớn their traditions?=> 3. Which does an English family prefer, a house with a garden or a flat? => 4. Find sentences in the text which shows that the English people like gardens very much. => . 5. How is Christmas kept in Scotland? => . PART FIVE: WRITING (5pts) I. Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it means the same as the first one, beginning with the given words. (2 pts) 1. I would lượt thích you to lớn help me put the chairs away. => Do you mind ___? 2. I haven’t enjoyed myself so much for years. => It’s years ___. 3. You can try to get Tlặng to lớn lkết thúc you his car, but you won’t succeed. => There is no point ___.

Xem thêm: Tư Vấn Chọn Màu Xe Hợp Mệnh Mộc Hợp Xe Màu Gì ? Mua Xe Màu Đỏ Được Không?

4. Is it really necessary for us to arrive so early? => Do we really ___? 5. Be careful or you may fall. => If you ___. 6. This is my first visit to lớn Scotland. => I have 8. Please don’t make any noise; I"m very tired. => I"d rather ___. 9. I expected them khổng lồ offer me that job. => I expected ___. 7. Mark is too young to lớn see the horror film. => Mark is not ___. 10. Vinch keeps forgetting his homework => Vinc is ___. III – Your friover likes studying English, but he/she faces some difficulties. Write a letter lớn him/her telling how to help him/her improve sầu English (2pts) - THE END - ĐÁPhường ÁN + BIỂU ĐIỂM ĐỀ THI ĐỀ XUẤTPART TWO: PHONETICS (2pts) I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt) (0,2 pt for each correct answer) 1. B. stomach 4. C. without 2. B. cars 5. A. angle 3. D. raised II. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D. (1 pt) (0,2 pt for each correct answer) 1. B. telephone 4. C. electriđô thị 2. B. university 5. A. enroll 3. D. reserved PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR. (6pts) I. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences by circling A, B, C or D. (2 pts) (0,2pt for each correct answer) 1. B. each 6. C. is she beautiful 2. C. set 7. A. are 3. B. off 8. D. harmless 4. B. Neither 9. A. khổng lồ 5. B. tip 10. C. by II. Fill in each blank with a suitable preposition. (1 pt) (0,1pt for each correct answer) 1. with 6. with 2. on 7. into lớn 3. at, in 8. of 4. to 9. in 5. for III. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of the words in capital letters. (2 pts) (0,4 point for each correct answer) 1. carelessly 2. increasingly 3. protection 4. unreasonable 5. preservation IV. Give sầu the correct tense or khung of the verbs in brackets khổng lồ complete the following sentences. (1 pt) (0,2 point for each correct answer) 1. reading 6. has had 2. was elected 7. mended 3. being driven 8. is said; to have sầu been built 4. going 9. are always blaming 5. lớn start PART FOUR: READING (5pts) I. Complete the following passage by choosing the best option, A, B, C or D. (2pts) (0.2 point for each correct answer) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 A A B D A C A D B AII. Read the following passage và complete the numbered blanks with one suitable word only. (2pts) (0.2 point for each correct answer) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 was to lớn Very/as when up garden with that in more III. Read the passage và answer the questions. (1 pt) (0.2 point for each correct answer) 1. In Britain traditions play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries. 2. Englishmen are proud of their traditions and carefully keep them up. 3. An English family prefers a house with a garden khổng lồ a flat. 4. “English people lượt thích gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house is a little square covered with cement painted garden in imitation of grass và a box of flowers” 5. In Scotl&, Christmas is not kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops and factories are working. PART FIVE: WRITING (5pts) I. Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it means the same as the first one, beginning with the given words. (2 pts) (0,2 point for each correct answer) 1. Do you mind helping me put the chairs away?/ putting the chairs away for me? 2. It’s years since I enjoyed myself so much / I had such a good time. 3. There is no point in getting Tyên ổn lớn lkết thúc you his car/ borrowing Tim"s oto. 4. Do we really have/ need to arrive sầu so early? 5. If you are not careful, you will fall. (If you are careful, you will not fall.) 6. I have never visited Scotland before / I have never paid a visit lớn Scotland before / I have sầu never been lớn Scotland before. 7. Mark is not old enough to see the horror film. 8. I"d rather you didn"t make any noise. 9. I expected khổng lồ be offered that job. 10. Vinh is always forgetting his homework. PHÒNG GD&ĐT THANH OAI ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC CẤPhường HUYỆN TRƯỜNG trung học cơ sở THANH MAI NĂM HỌC: năm trước – 2015 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 8 (Thời gian có tác dụng bài: 120 phút) PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (0.2 x 30 = 6.0pts) I. Choose the best answer to lớn complete the following sentences. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0pts) 1. Hoa ___ coins & stamps since she was six. A. was collecting B. has collected C. collected D. will collect 2. His brother is a ___ boy. He always tells a joke. A. handsome B. humorous C. sociable D. energetic 3. Do you mind if I ___ your car lớn work? A. drive sầu B. driving C. to drive D. drove4. They are ___ that their son won the championship. A. pleasing B. sad C. delighted D. interesting 5. One hundred dollars ___ an big amount of money for her. A. is B. are C. were D. is being 6. Don’t overheat the victlặng ___ blankets or coats. A. on B. for C. with D. from 7. We are going to lớn ___ a small plane to Ha Long Bay this weekend. A. drive B. ride C. give D. take 8. Mai along with her parents ___ in the field at this time last Sunday. A. was working B. were working C. has worked D. have worked 9. Nam và Manh have played badminton for two hours, but ___ of them are tired. A. none B. both C. neither D. all 10. The Smiths never go out in the evening, ___? A. vị they B. don’t they C. doesn’t he D. does he II. Give sầu the correct forms of the words given in brackets. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0pts) 1. The in his province is very dramatic. (LAND) 2. After taking an aspirin, her headabít (APPEAR) 3. There are many cultural . between the city & the country. (DIFFER) 4. The charged me 50.000 VND for each room. (DECORATE) 5. The temple was built by the local over 100 years ago. (INHABIT) 6. Angkor Wat was . built lớn honor a Hindu God. (ORIGIN) 7. The town now becomes the Buddhist center of the whole country. (RELIGION) 8. Ha Long Bay is in Viet Nam. (NORTH) 9. This knife is . – it can"t cut anything. (USE) 10. Mr. Tkhô giòn is having a for his bad back. (TREAT) III. Give the correct forms of the verbs given in brackets. (0.2 x 5 =1.0pt) 1. Will you wait a minute while I (look) ___ through the text ? 2. “ I hear you’ve sầu bought a new house.” - “Yes, I ( move sầu ) ___ in next week” 3. The film ( begin) ___ at 7.30 or 8.00 this evening ? 4. The pens( produce ) ___by Thien Long Company are usually cheap và good. 5. “Do you mind if I sit here ?” – “ I’d rather you ( sit ) ___ over there” IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable preposition: ( 0.2 x 5 = 1.0pt) 1. This restaurant is famous Chinese food. 2. The ambulance will be there about 5 minutes.3. Bobby started school the age of five. 4. Na got up late this morning because her alarm cloông xã didn’t go 5. They are traveling to the airport a bus. PART FOUR: READING: ( 0.2 x 25 = 5.0pts) I.Read the passage and choose one correct answer lớn fill in each blank: (10 x 0,2 = 2 pts) Most people think (1) computers are very modern inventions, products of our new technological age. But actually the idea for a computer had been worked out over 2 centuries ago by a man (2) Charles Babbage. Babbge was born (3) 1791 & grew (4) to be a brilliant mathematican. He (5) up plans for several calculating machines which he called "engines". But despite the fact that he (6) building some of these, he never finished any of them. Over the years, people have sầu argued (7) his machines would ever work. Recently, however, the Science Museum in London has finished building engine based (8) of the Babbage"s designs. (9) has taken 6 years to complete và more than 4 thousvà parts have been specially made. Whether it works or not, the machine will (10) on show at a special exhibition in the Science Museum khổng lồ remind people of Babbage"s work. 1. A. that B. from C. in D. up 2. A. known B. called C. recognized D. written 3. A. about B. around C. in D. at 4. A. down B. up C. along D. across 5. A. wrote B drew C. took D. made 6. A. wanted B. started C. made D. missed 7. A. until B. though C. why D. whether 8. A. on B. off C. in D. out 9. A. He B. One C. It D. They 10. A. come B. be C. take D. carry II. Read the text below & think of the word which best fits each space. Use only ONE word in each space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) Learning a language is, in some way, like (1) ___ how lớn fly or play the piano. There (2) ___ important differences, but there is a very important similarity. It is this: learning how to bởi such things needs lots (3) ___ practice. It is never simply lớn “know” something. You must be able to “do” things with what (4) ___ know. For example, it is not enough simply to lớn read a book on (5) ___ to fly an aeroplane. A (6) ___ can give you lots of information about how khổng lồ fly, but if only read abook và then try to (7) ___ without a great khuyến mãi of practice first, you will crash and kill (8) ___ . The same is true of (9) ___ the piano. So you think it is enough simply to lớn read about it? Can you play the piano without having lots of (10) ___ first? III. Read the passage and choose the item(A, B, C or D) that best answers each of the questions about it.( 0.2 x 5 = 1.0pt) Hue is the ancient imperial capital of Vietphái mạnh during the time of the Nguyen Dynasty (1802-1945). It is comfortably reached by plane or train from Hanoi. But it takes up lớn 14 hours khổng lồ get to lớn Hue from Hanoi if you travel by bus. On the South bank of the famous Huong River, opposite the Ancient Citadel và around the Le Loi and Hung Vuong Streets is where the majority of Hue’s hotels, restaurants & tourist services are located and this makes it easy for you khổng lồ find everything you will need to lớn maximize the enjoyment of your stay in the Imperial City. Many people hire motorcycles or bicycles lớn visit the historical sights & monuments there but it is possible lớn walk, or to lớn take a taxi or cyclo, too. 1. What does the word ‘ancient’ in line 1 mean? A. of the present time C. liked by a lot of people B. very old D. not special or unusual 2. Hue can be reached by___ . A. plane B. train C. bus D. all are correct 3. Where is the Ancient Citadel? A. On the South ngân hàng of the Huong river. C. On Hung Vuong Street. B. On the North ngân hàng of the Huong river. D. No information 4. We can visit the historical sights and monuments there ___ . A. by motorcycle or bicycle C. on foot B. by xe taxi or cyclo D. all are correct 5. Which of the following is not true? A. Hue used to lớn be the imperial capital of Vietphái nam. B. We can travel khổng lồ Hue by train or by plane. C. It’s comfortable to lớn travel lớn Hue by bus. D. Most of Hue’s hotels và restaurants are on the South ngân hàng of the Huong river. PART FIVE: WRITING: ( 5pts) I. Circle the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting & then correct it. (0.2 x 5 =1.0 pt) 1.Every morning I spkết thúc about an hour lớn read the newspaper A B C D2.Once when I was ten, I used to lớn get sichồng and went to lớn the hospital A B C D 3. Her grandmother has a big beautiful old brown table. A B C D 4. I washed my hands, although they still looked dirty. A B C D 5. Keep the cheeses freshly by wrapping each one individually. A B C D the same as the sentence printed before it. (0.4 x 5 = 2.0 pts) 1. Although Mrs. Lan was ill, she still came khổng lồ the meeting. => In spite 2. “ You shouldn’t spkết thúc your weekkết thúc in this thành phố next month.” She said. => She advised me 3. I would prefer you lớn stop smoking immediately. => I’d rather 4. It is not necessary for you to finish it by Saturday. => You 5. I haven’t seen hlặng for two weeks. => The last time I . PART THREE: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: (0.2 x 30 = 6.0pts) I. Choose the best answer khổng lồ complete the following sentences. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0pts) 1. B 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. A 6. C 7. D 8. A 9. C 10. A II. Give the correct forms of the words given in brackets. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0pts) 1. landscape 2. disappeared 3. differences 4. decorator 5. inhabitants 6. originally 7. religious 8. northern 9. useless 10. treatment III. Give the correct forms of the verbs given in brackets. (0.2 x 5 =1.0pt) 2.am going khổng lồ move 1. am looking 3. Does begin 4. produced 5. sat ( am moving) IV. Fill each gap of the following sentences with a suitable preposition: ( 1.for 2.in 3.at 4.off 5.on PART FOUR: READING: ( 0.2 x 25 = 5.0pts) I.Read the passage and choose one correct answer to lớn fill in each blank 2 pts) 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.B 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.BII. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only ONE word in each space. (0.2 x 10 = 2.0 pts) 1. learning 2. are 3. of 4. you 5. how 6. book 7. fly 8. yourself 9. playing 10. practice III. Read the passage và choose the item(A, B, C or D) that best answers each of the questions about it.( 0.2 x 5 = 1.0pt) 1.B 2.D 3.B 4.D 5.C PART FIVE: WRITING: ( 5pts) I. Circle the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting and then correct it. (0.2 x 5 =1.0 pt) 1.C -> 3.C -> 2.B -> got 4.C -> but 5.B -> fresh reading beautiful big II. Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it. (0.2 x 10 =2.0 pts) 1. In spite of her illness/ being ill/ the fact that Mrs Lan was ill,Mrs Lan/ she still came to the meeting. 2. She advised me not khổng lồ spover my weekkết thúc in that city the next/following month. 3. I’d rather you stopped smoking immediately. 4. You don’t need to/ needn’t finish it by Saturday. 5. The last time I saw him was two weeks ago. ĐỀ HSG III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D khổng lồ complete the sentences: “ Recycling” means not way. A.throwing things away B.throw things away C.blowing things away D. not blowing things away 1. I think it is good lớn spover time .English pronunciation. A.in B.on C.with D.at 2. Two teams take part in the conthử nghiệm A.fetching – water B.water – fetching B.fetched – water D.water - fetched 3. She is not old .to go out alone in the evening. A.enough B.for C. so that D. that 4. Ha Long Bay, one of the most picturesque sights in Viet Nam, was . by UNESCO as world Heritage Site.A.recognized B.signed C.realized D. collected 5. Could you help me this door, please? A.push B.pushing C.pushed D.for pushing 6. At the over of the street there is path . To the river. A.leads B.leasd C.leading D.led 7. All letters .today should arrive sầu tomorrow. A.posted B.post C.lớn post D.posting 8. When I arrived, there was a big red car outside the house. A.park B.parked C.parking D.parks 9. I live in a pleasant room . The garden. A.overlook B.overlooks C.overlooker D.overlooking b. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters: 1. Farmers are always faced with brought about by typhoons, floods or droughts. (destroy) 2. They made a decision khổng lồ cthua kém down the factory . (permanence) 3. She was for days after the accident. (conscious) 4. A few passengers received serious . in the accident. (injure) 5. Children often feel a lot of about their first day at school. (anxious) 6. He drinks a lot of coffee to keep hlặng . (wake) 7. Lindomain authority is one of the . from Friends of the Earth. (represent) 8. Attractive sầu . can help to lớn sell products. (package) 9. These products are friendly. (environment) 10. It’s difficult lớn find . at busy time. (accommodate) c. Supply the correct size of the verbs in the brackets: (5 0,2=1.0 pt) 1. When the phone rang, I (water) the flowers in the garden. 2. You should practice ( speak) English everyday. 3. It (get) hotter & hotter in June. 4. His doctor advised hlặng (give) . Up somoking. 5. My uncle (not visit) us since he (move) lớn the new town. d. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions: (5 0,2=1,0 pt) 1. Instead going to lớn the theater, we"ll go to the concert. 2. There is nothing khổng lồ prevent the children playing there.3. They will be here a few minutes. 4. Most children often participate outdoor activitives in their miễn phí time. 5. You are very different your brother. IV. READING: a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to lớn complete the passage: (10 0,2=2,0 pts) There (1) many simple things we can vị to lớn stop the (2). of the invironment. First of all, we should not dump our rubbish without (3) which things, such as bottles và paper can (4). . We should put objectives that we can recycle in (5) bins. Secondly, instead of talking our oto wherever we go, we ought to leave it at trang chính (6) possible, and go on foot or (7) public transport. When we have to lớn drive lớn the market (8 our shopping, we should always remember (9) our own bags (10). we don"t need to lớn use the supermarket"s plastic bags. 1. A. are B.is C.was D.were 2. A. destroy B. destroyed C.destructive D. destruction 3. A. think B.to lớn think C.thinking D. thought 4. A.be recycled B.recycle C.recycling D. being recycled 5. A. recycle B. recycles C. recycled D. recycling 6. A. where B.whenever C.when D. wherever 7. A. on B. in C. by D. lớn 8. A. to do B. vày C. khổng lồ make D. making 9. A. taking B.lớn take C. take D. took 10. A.so B. that C. so that D. so as b. Read the passage & fill the suitable word in the blank: (10 0,2=2 pts) The world"s (1) famous cloông xã is Big Ben standing (2). to the Housees of Parliament in London. Big Ben is the (3). of the bell which chimes every hour. The Bell (4). named after Sir Benjamin Hall, the man (5) was given the tast of hauling the bell up the clochồng tower. The clochồng (6) four faces & keeps accurate time. It can (7). adjusted by the removal or addition of coins (8) a stray attached to the clochồng pendulum. One interesting thing about the clock (9) the light shines above the belfry at night, it (10) that the House of Common is still in session. c. Read the passage & answer the questions. (1.0 pt) TRADITIONS AND CUSTOMS IN GREAT BRITAIN. Every nation and every country has its own customs and traditions. In Britain traditions play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries. Englishmen are proud of their traditions và carefully keep them up.It has been the law for about 300 years that all theaters are closed on Sundays. No letters are delivered, only a few Sunday papers are published. To this day an English family prefers a house with a garden to lớn a flat in a modern house with a central heating. English people like gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house is a little square covered with cement painted garden in inmitation of grass & box of flowers. Holidays are especially rich in old traditions và are different in Scotland, Irelvà, Wales và England. Christmas is a great English national holiday, and in Scotland it is not kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops và factories are working. 1. How important are traditions in Britain? 2. What bởi vì Englishmen bởi to lớn their traditions? 3. Which does an English family prefer, a house with a garden or a flat? 4. Find sentences in the text which shows that the English people lượt thích gardens very much? 5. How is Christmas kept in Scotland? V WRITING: a. Use the following words and phrases. Make all the necessary changes và additions khổng lồ write complete and meaningful sentences. (5 0,2=1,0 pt) 1. I / not / see / him / since / we / leave sầu / school. 2. This / be / first time / Tlặng / see / rice paddies. 3. compost / make / from / household & garden waste. 4. he / tell / me / that / he / borrow / book / school library. 5. would / you / mind / if / I / sit / here? HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC LỚPhường. 8 III. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR: a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences 1. A 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. A 6. A 7. C 8. A 9.C 10. D b. Write the correct size of the words given in capital letters to complete the following sentences. (10 0,2=2.0 pts) 1. destruction 2. permanently 3. unconscious 4. injuries 5. anxiety 6. awake 7. representatives 8. packaging 9. environmentally 10. accommodationc. Supply the correct khung of the verbs in the brackets. (5 0,2=1.0 pt) 1. was watering 2. speaking 3. is getting 4. to lớn give sầu 5.hasn"t visited - moved d. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions: (5 0,2=1.0 pt) 1. of 2. from 3.in 4. in 5. from IV. READING: a. Read & circle the best option A, B, C or D lớn complete the passage: (10 0,2=2,0 pts) 1. A. are 2.D. destruction 3.C.thinking 4. A.be recycled 5. D. recycling 6. B.whenever 7.C. by 8. A. khổng lồ bởi vì 9.B.lớn take 10.C. so that b. Read the passage và fill the suitable word in the blank: (10 0,2=2.0 pts) 1. most 2. next 3. name 4. was 5. who 6. has 7. be 8. on 9. that 10. means c. Read the passage và answer the questions. (5 x 0,2=1.0 pt) 1. In Britain, traditions play a more important part in the life of the people than in other countries. 2. Englishmen are proud of their traditions & carefully keep them up. 3. An English family prefers a house with a garden to a flat. 4. " An English people lượt thích gardens. Sometimes the garden in front of the house is a little square covered with cement painted garden in inmitation of grass and box of flowers". 5. In Scotland, Christmas is not kept, except by clerks in banks, all shops & factories are working. V. WRITING: a. Use the following words and phrases. Make all the necessary changes & additions to write complete & meaningful sentences. (5 0,2 = 1.0 pt) 1. I have sầu not seen him since we left school. 2. This is the first time Tyên has seen (the) rice paddies. 3. Compost is made from household & garden waste. 4. He told me that he borrowed this/ that/ a book from the school library. 5. Would you mind if I sat here? b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning khổng lồ the first sentence. Do not change the words given in any way. (10 0,2=2,0 pts) 1. This is the first time I have sầu eaten this kind of food.2. My brother has worked in that factory for five years. 3. Nam asked Nga to lover her bike/ Nam askes Nga if she could lover him her bike/ Nam askes Nga if he could borrow her bike. 4. This is Phong"s pen. 5. The streets haven"t been cleaned this week. 6. Apples are not usually as expensive sầu as oranges. 7. He prefers golf lớn tennis/ He prefers playing golf khổng lồ playing tennis. 8. Because Mai was careless, she broke the cup. 9. When did they begin building the house?/ When did they build the house? 10. Would you mind not smoking here? c. Write a composition about 150 words about about one of the interesting places in your country, using some headlines below. ( 2.0 pts) (don’t show your name, your school or your village): The composition must have at least four ideas below. -Name of the place.(0,5pt) - Sights/ landscapes. (0,5pt) - Acommadation and food. (0,5pt) - Available transportation. (0,5pt)